SD Vietnam War Memorial Dedication Please Support the Memorial Soldiers, Heroes, and teachers information

 

 



(Information on MIA/KIA soldiers is listed by county and then alphabetically.)

* Missing In Action 

AURORA

Miller, Richard L.

Noldner, Ronald L.

 

BEADLE

Kjellerson, Myron D.

Norgaard, Larry W.

Plate, James R.

Porter, Roger L.

Voigt, Theodore H.

Whites, Robert J.

 

BROOKINGS

Bibby, John F.

Fjerstad, David O.

Means, Michael E.

Peterson, John A.

Sturdevant, William D.

Thorne, Josef L.

 

BROWN

Fried, Vern J.

Kervin, Joel C.

Korb, Donald D.

Krage, Lanny R.

Layton, Donald D.

Matthews, Edgar D.

Milbrant, Charles J.

Miller, Bernhardt W. *

Pasch, William E.

Rennolet, Richard F.

Schnaidt, Ronald R.

Stern, Lonnie L.

Volk, Dennis R.

 

BRULE

Cummins, Richard L.

Fenenga, Terry H.

Jorgensen, Samuel J.

 

BUFFALO

Spider, Alvin R.

White Mouse, Joseph L.

 

BUTTE

Kahler, Le Lund M.

 

CAMPBELL

Larson, Fred D.

Moser, LeRoy

 

CHARLES MIX

Deal, Gareth J.

Rada, Terry G.

Stewart, Wendell W.

 

CLAY

Fuchs, James L.

Larsen, Gary A.

 

CODINGTON

Bolhouse, Dean F.

Gearhart, Michael E.

Haider, James F.

Horner, Mark R.

Langenfeld, Charles T.

Larson, Richard A.

Noeldner, Daniel M.

Stoltenburg, Mark E.

Zimprich, Denis J.

 

CORSON

Brownotter, Lawrence D.

Flying Horse, Conrad L.

Jamerson, Kenneth R.

LeBeau, Loren D.

Pederson, Michael J. *

 

CUSTER

Drain, Howard E.

Trant, Steven A.

Wright, James P.

 

DAVISON

Bridges, Robert J. Jr.

Syrovatka, Arnold D.

Taylor, Ronald J.

 

DAY

Cameron, Roger S.

Hallstrom, Charles M.

Jackson, Michael M.

Surma, Steven J.

Williams, Curtis L.

 

DEUEL

Kloos, Richard N.

 

DEWEY

Hutchinson, Randolph S.

Rickels, David L.

LeBeau, Andrew E. Jr.

Roach, Orlando S.

 

DOUGLAS

McDowell, John C.

 

EDMUNDS

Barth, Wayne R.

 

FALL RIVER

Apperson, Gerald F.

Muhm, Anton L.

 

FAULK

Barton, Jimmie W.

Harmon, James C.

 

GRANT

Dexter, Ronald C.

 

GREGORY

Beckers, John P.

Hysell, Howard R.

Johnson, Ronnie W.

Kaupp, Curtis J.

LaBahn, Darwin L.

McPherson, Dennis C.

Sip, Raymond L.

 

HAAKON

Urban, John R.

Yellow Elk, Carlos N.

 

HAND

Arens, David L.

Lawver, Dennis D.

 

HANSON

Michels, Michael R.

 

HUGHES

Barbee, Larry H.

Gatton, David R.

Lewis, Robert R.

McInnis, Dale R.

 

HUTCHINSON

Monfore, William D.

 

HYDE

Busse, Daniel D.

 

JACKSON

Brech, Richard L.

 

JERALD

McIlravy, Ronald D.

 

KINGSBURY

Andersen, Curtis L.

Biever, William D.

Sundet, Gary L.

 

LAWRENCE  

Aschenbrenner, Dennis D.

Hansen, Barry A.

Lien, James L.

Ommen, Peter R.

Uhls, Willis G.

 

LINCOLN

Meyer, Verlyn G.

 

LYMAN

Hutchison, John W.

Olesen, Ronald A.

 

MARSHALL

Opsahl, James D.

Sandve, Donald R.

 

MCCOOK

Gapp, Alvie W.

Kayser, Russel W.

Morehouse, David L.

 

MCPHERSON

Adam, Raymond A.

Glaesman, Richard E.

 

MEADE

Bauer, Leo A.

Maynard, Richard R.

Ollila, Donald W.

Overacker, Earl J.

Watson, Lester A.

 

MINER

Callies, Marlin J.

Callies, Tommy L. *

Johnson, Roy A.

Kvernes, Roger W.

 

MINNEHAHA

Aldern, Donald D. *

Cunningham, Louis J.

Dougherty, Kirby J.

Evans, Paul O.

Fantle, Samuel III

Flowers, Edgar A.

Gehler, Ronald C.

Hartman, Darrell E.

Hill, William L.

Hurney, Joseph E.

Jacobs, Robert M.

Kenyon, Dale D.

Kidd, Donny R.

Kimmel, Eugene W.

Knutson, Dennis C.

Marks, Michael D.

Nelson, Roger M.

Petersen, Roger A.

Reker, Robert V.

Simonson, Donald W.

Steineke, James L.

Van Regenmorter, Ronald R.

Venenga, Darrell D.

Williams, Randall L.

Winterton, Larry D.

 

MOODY

Christensen, Allen D. *

 

PENNINGTON

Anderson, Daniel L.

Berrigan, Brendon J.

Bettelyoun, Percy, Jr.

Boyer, Stephen G.

Cutshall, David W.

Eidsmoe, Norman E. *

Green, Rodney R.

Holm, Dennis L.

Kirchgesler, Daniel J.

Kuster, Steven M.

Martin, Carl R.

Millette, Harlene E.

Mills, Arthur L.

Robeson, Evart E.

Soyland, David P. *

Sprague, Stanley G *

Whyte, Richard A.

 

PERKINS

Aukland, Leo C.

Lippman, Gordon J.

 

POTTER

Baltezore, Theodore E.

 

ROBERTS

Aadland, Gerald L.

Cleveland, James A.

Frahman, Lawrence J.

Frenier, Frederick I.

Hatle, Theodore M.

Reil, Ronald L.

Renelt, Walter A. *

Renville, Arden K.

Swayze, Gerald C.

Voss, Curtis M.

 

SANBORN

Larson, Marvin D.

 

SHANNON

Case, Edwin H.

Hunter, Arlen J.

Jealous-of-Him, Frank W.

Matthews, Gilbert L. Jr.

Red Hawk, Jesse M.

Stands, Daniel G. Jr.

Two Crow, Blair W.

 

SPINK

Fortin, Robert G.

Gruenwald, Michael J.

 

TODD

Noteboom, Ivan

Russell, Roy D.

Two Eagle, Gabriel L.

 

TRIPP

Heinzman, Peter G.

Milton, Richard D.

Zeigler, Thomas L.

 

TURNER

Christensen, Alvin P.

Stockwell, Dennis B.

Ulfers, John B.

 

UNION

Ferdig, Russell N.

Thormodsgard, Arvid P.

 

 

WALWORTH

Sasse, Patrick T.

 

YANKTON

Biesman, Larry L. *

Coates, Harry J. Jr.

Freng, Stanley J. *

Heimes, Richard T.

Hevle, David E.

Janssen, Douglas D.

Lane, Charles Jr. *

 

ZIEBACH

Harris, Vern A.

 

* Missing In Action

 

Additional Acknowledgments

 

 


State of South Dakota Main Web site    |     SD Department of Military (site coming soon) and Veterans Affairs

Pierre Area Chamber of Commerce Web site

Disclaimer

Copyright 2005 State of South Dakota - Bureau of Administration
All Rights Reserved


Free DHTML scripts provided by

Dynamic Drive

Photos courtesy of the U.S. Army, the National Archives and Records Administration,
the Dedication Committee, and veterans who have submitted their photos for use
in conjunction with the Vietnam War Memorial Dedication.

Music "Mod Indigo" licensed by the State of South Dakota from
Freeplay Music

 free script provided by JavaScript Kit